Sunday, November 19, 2006

Good Times Indeed...

Yesterday was one of those days when it all seems to come together. It all started with fun ride at Brandywine. I met Les the International Man of Mystery at his house, we rode to B-Wine where we picked up Alan the Cleaner, Kurtee, and John C. Les led us on a nice loop, we rode some stuff I have never been on before.The trails were in pretty good shape considering the recent rain we have had. I felt like I rode the rocks well even though my legs felt crappy. After a couple of hours Kurtee bailed and we headed for the big rock gardens. The cool part, everybody cleaned it.

When Les and I got back to his place he made me an offer I couldn't refuse, he then handed me a tasty Victory Hop Wallop. Les' wife Kathleen brought up going to the movies, they even agreed to come up our way. Since the theater we go to is in Downingtown, I suggested dinner at Victory. This turned out even better than I thought because the food has gotten better (even though it was never really bad) and they banned smoking in the place because it affected the taste of the beer.

The movie of choice was the new James Bond flick Casino Royale. I don't know what I was expecting but I will say it was pretty damn good. For the first time in a while there was a story not just the special effects, and the new Bond was pretty good.

So all in all a good day.

Cheers,
Buddy

2 comments:

airing out said...

hey buddy, shoot me an email.

slockwoo underscore knits at yahoo dot com.

later

BC the Doood said...

Dude, it was cool running into you, Les and Matt yesterday. Looks like you guys had a killer ride. Y'all inspired me and so tomorrow myself and a bunch of other roadies are dusting off our mtb's and hitting Fairmont for 2-3 hrs. of riding, should be a fun time, though for us roadies, it'll be slow! Ride on Buddy,

-bc